USA Government Keg Ruling

At Keg Credit our kegs fully comply with this and have since inception. We advise you to check your kegs for these markings if you own or lease them.  This is very important to adhere to and be cognizant of.  Call us with any questions as we are happy to help!

On April 17, 2017, CBP (United States Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection) ruled that all stainless steel beer kegs imported into the United States, whether imported empty or filled, must be marked with their country of origin as “legibly, indelibly and permanently” as the nature of the article permits. See CBP Ruling N284767 (Apr. 17, 2017). Specifically, CBP ruled that when kegs are imported empty, they are considered to be imported articles and are subject to CBP’s regulation requiring country of origin marking. See id.; 19 C.F.R. § 134.22(b) (“Containers or holders for imported merchandise which are subject to treatment as imported articles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19USC 1202), shall be marked to indicate clearly the country of their own origin….”). Another CBP regulation also requires country of origin marking on all containers “designed for or capable of reuse after the contents have been consumed,” and would apply to imported stainless steel beer kegs as well. See CBP Ruling N284767; 19 C.F.R. § 134.23.

 

 

 

For more information on this ruling, please visit:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *